Privacy Policy

Please read carefully.

Our Privacy Commitment

2GO is committed to protect your personal data (“Data”). To ensure your confidence in giving us your personal data, we provide this Privacy Policy outlining how we collect and use your data.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how 2GO collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the “Data Privacy Act”).

 

Our services

2GO collects personal information to provide products and services to our customers and stakeholders. 2GO uses collected personal information to perform services necessary for commercial and legitimate business purposes (the “Purposes”) such as but not limited to booking of tickets; shipping, freight, brokerage, and warehousing services; parcel, food, and other product deliveries; addressing inquiries and assisting customers; employment-related activities; improving products, services, and processes; data analytics; profiling, marketing communications; and customer-engagement programs.

 

Data we collect

Depending on the type of service you require or the type of engagement you will have with us, the data we collect from you may be a combination of any, or all, of the following: your name, age, address, contact number, email address, gender, birthdate, your still and/or moving images, and company name.

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, 2GO may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

 

How we collect and process your data

We collect your data during your face-to face, on-line, and over-the-phone interactions with 2GO. We only share your data with employees, authorized representatives, related companies and appointed third party service providers for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy. 2GO uses the personal information it collects only for the above-mentioned purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, 2GO may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes. The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. Your data is processed in secure areas in the Philippines, with exemption to the storage of select data, some of which may be stored in secure offshore locations.

 

How we protect your data

Only authorized 2GO personnel are granted access to personal information collected by 2GO. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets or in secured warehouse facilities.

 

Third Parties

2GO will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the above-mentioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include 2GO’s subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

We may disclose the Data when required by law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of 2GO. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

 

Minors

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors, we will delete the same from our database unless there is legal basis for keeping and processing such personal data (e.g. contract entered into and/or consent given by the parent or legal guardian of the Minors on their behalf). If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting our website.

 

Retention Period

2GO retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rule and Regulations. 2GO shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information where the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

 

Your Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct Your Data

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to 2GO, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to 2GO and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify, and to data portability in relation to your personal information, which you provided and which 2GO collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an email to dataprivacy@2go.com.ph with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.

Should you wish to obtain a hard copy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

 

Inquiry

For inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your right under the Data Protection Act, please send a written communication addressed to our Data Protection Officer:

The Data Protection Officer
8th Floor, Tower 1, Double Dragon Plaza,
Macapagal Avenue cor. EDSA, Pasay City
Tel: 63(2) 5287171 loc. 80058
Email: dataprivacy@2go.com.ph